Feb 20, 201303:05 PMThe Telegraph

The Premier Blog of the West

The West Shines Bright In The James Beard Award Nominations

Feb 20, 2013 - 03:05 PM
The West Shines Bright In The James Beard Award Nominations

Photography: Courtesy High West Distillery & Saloon

The semifinalists for the James Beard Awards, the NFR of the food and restaurant world, have been announced. And the West shines brightly on the list of nods. Highlights include Stephan Pyles for Outstanding Chef. Jason Maddy of Oak in Dallas and Martín Rios of Restaurant Martín in Santa Fe are going toe to toe for Best Chef: Southwest. High West Distillery & Saloon in Park City, Utah, is a contender in the Outstanding Bar Program category. Albuquerque’s Zacatecas Tacos & Tequila and Phoenix’s Vincent on Camelback are among those nominated for Best New Restaurant. Mark Bodinet of Copperleaf Restaurant at Cedarbrook Lodge in Seattle, Washington, is up for Rising Star Chef of the Year.

Check out more nominees below or see the full list here.

Best New Restaurant

BierBeisl, Beverly Hills, CA
Ox, Portland, OR
Oxheart, Houston
Rich Table, San Francisco
State Bird Provisions, San Francisco
Tar & Roses, Santa Monica, CA
Underbelly, Houston
The Whale Wins, Seattle
Zacatecas Tacos & Tequila, Albuquerque, NM

Outstanding Bar Program

The Abbot’s Cellar, San Francisco
Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
Canon, Seattle
The Cedars Social, Dallas
Clyde Common, Portland, OR
High West Distillery & Saloon, Park City, UT
Rivera, Los Angeles
The Varnish, Los Angeles
Williams & Graham, Denver

Outstanding Chef

Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin and Houston
Gary Danko, Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, West Hollywood, CA
Maria Hines, Tilth, Seattle
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Vitaly Paley, Paley’s Place, Portland, OR
Stephan Pyles, Stephan Pyles Restaurant, Dallas
Julian Serrano, Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Melissa Chou, Aziza, San Francisco
Elizabeth Dahl, Nostrano, Madison, WI
Ken Forkish, Ken’s Artisan Bakery, Portland, OR
Karen Hatfield, The Sycamore Kitchen, Los Angeles
William Leaman, Bakery Nouveau, Seattle
Laura Sawicki, La Condesa, Austin
William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco

Outstanding Restaurant

Canlis, Seattle
Foreign Cinema, San Francisco
Greens Restaurant, San Francisco
Mélisse, Santa Monica, CA
The Slanted Door, San Francisco
Terra, St. Helena, CA
Vincent on Camelback, Phoenix

Outstanding Restaurateur

Nick Badovinus (Flavor Hook, Off-Site Kitchen, Tried and True, etc.), Dallas
Frank Bonanno, Bonanno Concepts (Mizuna, Osteria Marco, Bones, etc.), Denver
Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts (Olive & Ivy, True Food Kitchen, Zinburger, etc.), Phoenix
Levi Goode, Goode Company Restaurants (Goode Company Seafood, Goode Company Taqueria, Goode Company BBQ, etc.), Houston
John Howie, John Howie Restaurant Group (John Howie Steak, Seastar Restaurant and Raw Bar), Bellevue, WA
Mark Stark and Terri Stark, Stark Reality Restaurants (Willi’s Wine Bar, Monti’s Rotisserie & Bar, Willi’s Seafood & Raw Bar, etc.), Santa Rosa/Healdsburg, CA
Caroline Styne (Lucques, Tavern, A.O.C., etc.), West Hollywood, CA

Outstanding Service

Biga on the Banks, San Antonio
Café Juanita, Kirkland, WA
The Compound Restaurant, Santa Fe
The French Room at the Adolphus, Dallas
Michael Mina, San Francisco
Providence, Los Angeles
Quince, San Francisco
The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Outstanding Wine Program

A16, San Francisco
Addison at the Grand Del Mar, San Diego
Café on the Green at Four Seasons Resort and Club Dallas at Las Colinas, Irving, TX
Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
Nopa, San Francisco
Press, St. Helena, CA
Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas
Sierra Mar at Post Ranch Inn, Big Sur, CA

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, Or Beer Professional

Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Taos, NM
John and Kathe Dyson, Williams Selyem Winery, Healdsburg, CA
Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Winery, Sebastopol, CA
Manfred Krankl, Sine Qua Non, Ventura, CA
Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, CA
Stephen McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, OR
Duncan Meyers and Nathan Roberts, Arnot-Roberts, Healdsburg, CA
Jörg Rupf, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

Rising Star Chef Of The Year

Mark Bodinet, Copperleaf Restaurant at Cedarbrook Lodge, Seattle
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
Thomas McNaughton, Flour + Water, San Francisco
Janina O’Leary, TRACE, Austin
Jorel Pierce, Euclid Hall Bar & Kitchen, Denver
Chris Weber, The Herbfarm, Woodinville, WA
Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA
Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
Kris Yenbamroong, Night + Market, West Hollywood, CA
Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

Best Chef: Northwest

Chris Ainsworth, Saffron Mediterranean Kitchen, Walla Walla, WA
Andy Blanton, Café Kandahar, Whitefish, MT
Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR
Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson Hole, WY
Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle
John Gorham, Toro Bravo, Portland, OR
James Honaker, Bistro Enzo, Billings, MT
Brett Knipmeyer, Kinley’s Restaurant & Bar, Anchorage, AK
Gary Kucy, Rupert’s, McCall, ID
Nathan Lockwood, Altura, Seattle
Taite Pearson, della Mano, Ketchum, ID
Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
Adam Sappington, The Country Cat Dinnerhouse & Bar, Portland, OR
Ethan Stowell, Staple & Fancy Mercantile, Seattle
Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR
Justin Wills, Restaurant Beck, Depoe Bay, OR

Best Chef: Southwest

Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Cave Creek, AZ
James Dumas, High West Distillery & Saloon, Park City, UT
David Gilbert, Sustenio at Éilan Hotel Resort & Spa, San Antonio
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
Jennifer James, Jennifer James 101, Albuquerque, NM
Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver
Maiya Keck, Maiya’s, Marfa, TX
Max MacKissock, The Squeaky Bean, Denver
Jason Maddy, Oak, Dallas
Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston
Rene Ortiz, La Condesa, Austin
Armando Pomales, Café Central, El Paso, TX
Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe
Alex Seidel, Fruition Restaurant, Denver
Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston
Michael Sohocki, Restaurant Gwendolyn, San Antonio

Best Chef: West

Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco
Josef Centeno, Bäco Mercat, Los Angeles
Michael Chiarello, Bottega, Yountville, CA
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Chris Cosentino, Incanto, San Francisco
Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
Mark Estee, Campo, Reno, NV
Andrew Kirschner, Tar & Roses, Santa Monica, CA
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Mourad Lahlou, Aziza, San Francisco
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
David LeFevre, M.B. Post, Manhattan Beach, CA
Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco
Carl Schroeder, Market Restaurant + Bar, Del Mar, CA
John Rivera Sedlar, Rivera, Los Angeles
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

Bookmark and Share Email this page Email Print this page Print Feed Feed
 

comments powered by Disqus

Advertisement

Advertisement

Latest Blog Post

Blog

The Premier Blog of the West
'Little House' Producers Are Looking For A Laura

'Little House' Producers Are Looking For A Laura

Columbia Pictures plans a reboot of "Little House on the Prairie."

Food

Best of the West 2014: Waters, Texas Chef Jon Bonnell’s Coastal Cuisine

Best of the West 2014: Waters, Texas Chef Jon Bonnell’s Coastal Cuisine

A Lone Star State chef serves up fresh catches in the heart of Cowtown.

Music

A Conversation With Larry Gatlin

A Conversation With Larry Gatlin

Live From The Ryman Auditorium

TV & Film

'Little House' Producers Are Looking For A Laura

'Little House' Producers Are Looking For A Laura

Columbia Pictures plans a reboot of "Little House on the Prairie."

Fashion

Open Range: Fedorable Fashion

Open Range: Fedorable Fashion

Charlie 1 Horse adds cowgirl flair to a classic head topper.

Advertisement

Archive »Chefs

Best of the West 2014: Waters, Texas Chef Jon Bonnell’s Coastal Cuisine

Best of the West 2014: Waters, Texas Chef Jon Bonnell’s Coastal Cuisine

A Lone Star State chef serves up fresh catches in the heart of Cowtown.

Dallas Restaurant Roundup

Dallas Restaurant Roundup

Big food news from the Big D.

Recipe: Elway's Cherry Creek's Lamb Chop Fondue

Recipe: Elway's Cherry Creek's Lamb Chop Fondue

A rustic Alpine classic gets the Rocky Mountain treatment.

Advertisement

Follow Us On Pinterest

Archive »Restaurants

Best of the West 2014: Waters, Texas Chef Jon Bonnell’s Coastal Cuisine

Best of the West 2014: Waters, Texas Chef Jon Bonnell’s Coastal Cuisine

A Lone Star State chef serves up fresh catches in the heart of Cowtown.

Dallas Restaurant Roundup

Dallas Restaurant Roundup

Big food news from the Big D.

Recipe: Luminaria Restaurant And Patio's Pinyon And Mesquite Smoked Ribs

Recipe: Luminaria Restaurant And Patio's Pinyon And Mesquite Smoked Ribs

Ribs the Santa Fe way.

Archive »Spirits

Dallas Restaurant Roundup

Dallas Restaurant Roundup

Big food news from the Big D.

Recipe: Reata Restaurant's Habanero Margarita

Recipe: Reata Restaurant's Habanero Margarita

Spice up spring with this classic cocktail.

Open Range: Fine Young Cavalry

Open Range: Fine Young Cavalry

Tequila Casa Dragones is a smooth, refreshing sipper